Urbanrise Whitefield Master Plan

The Urbanrise Whitefield master plan arranges five residential wings and a club house on 5 acres 25 guntas in Hagadur, Whitefield, with buildings on under a fifth of the net site area and landscaped parks and open space on about a third of it. The layout keeps open buffers beside a stream channel within the site and a nala to the south, and holds land across its southern part and along its east edge for two master-plan roads. Vaishnavi AT-One Life Phase 4 is useful for the site-planning lens because buyers should read open space, movement, parking, and amenity placement as everyday-use details, not brochure decoration.

Status as at 18 October 2026. Urbanrise Whitefield is a pre-launch project and is not registered with K-RERA. It holds its environmental clearance, granted on 8 August 2024; its building-plan sanction has not been published, and Urbanrise does not yet list the project on its own website. The launch date, possession timeline and prices have not been announced. Under section 3 of the RERA Act 2016, wait for the K-RERA registration before you pay anything.

Urbanrise Whitefield is the working name this site uses for the project; Urbanrise has not announced a brand name for the development, so the name may change.

Planning the Hagadur Site

The Hagadur parcel spans about 6.25 acres, of which 25 guntas is government land reserved for a stream channel; the other 5 acres 25 guntas (about 5.6 acres) is the land area the cleared plan covers. From that land the plan first sets aside a civic amenity site, and what remains, 21,625.42 sq m, is the net site area on which every land-use share on this page is worked out. The entry and exit are at the south-east corner of the site, on an existing 18.5 m approach road that connects to Vijayanagar Main Road and on to Whitefield Main Road (SH-35).

LandArea
The whole parcel25,292.89 sq m, about 6.25 acres
Government land reserved for the stream channel2,529.29 sq m, 25 guntas
Land the cleared plan covers22,763.60 sq m, 5 acres 25 guntas (about 5.6 acres)
Civic amenity site, set aside first1,138.18 sq m, about 5% of the land
Net site area21,625.42 sq m

The figures reconcile: 25,292.89 less 2,529.29 is 22,763.60 sq m, and 22,763.60 less 1,138.18 is 21,625.42 sq m. In acres, 5 acres 25 guntas is 5 + 25/40 = 5.625 acres, at 40 guntas to the acre.

Under the Bangalore Development Authority's Revised Master Plan 2015, the site is zoned Residential (Main), and the land has been converted to residential use, in 2022. The building-plan sanction has not been published, so this site names no authority as having approved the project's plans.

Five Wings and a Club House

Four of the five residential wings, A1 to A4, are drawn in a row across the middle of the site, with open-to-sky courts between them, and the plan places the fifth, A5, to the north-east. The plan places the club house north of the centre, ringed by a 6 m fire driveway, and a proposed swimming pool just north of it, across that driveway. It draws driveways looping around the wings, with the sewage treatment plant and the rainwater sumps along the southern driveway and the entry and exit at the south-east corner. Parks and open spaces are drawn along the south of the site.

The environmental clearance granted on 8 August 2024 covers 394 homes in five residential wings, A1 to A5, each planned as two basements, ground and 15 upper floors, up to 48.30 m high, with a club house of two basements, ground and three upper floors, on 5 acres 25 guntas (about 5.6 acres) of land. Plans can change before registration, so check the figures the K-RERA registration records.

At ground and 15 upper floors, sixteen storeys above ground, the wings are planned as high-rise homes, and the club house is planned at ground and three upper floors over its own two basements, 14.90 m high.

ElementAs the cleared plan describes it
Residential wingsFive, A1 to A5
Each wingTwo basements, ground and 15 upper floors, up to 48.30 m high
Homes394: 39 one-bedroom, 64 two-bedroom, 216 three-bedroom and 75 four-bedroom
Club houseTwo basements, ground and three upper floors, 14.90 m high, north of the centre of the site
Swimming poolProposed, just north of the club house
Built-up area75,720.13 sq m, about 8.15 lakh sq ft
Parking492 cars, about 1.25 spaces a home, mostly in the basements
Electric-vehicle chargingFor at least a quarter of the parking, as the clearance requires
Entry and exitThe south-east corner of the site

A civic amenity site of 1,138.18 sq m, about 5% of the land, is set aside at the north-west of the site as a planning provision for civic use; it is not a residents' amenity. The floor plans page sets out the home types in detail, and the amenities page covers the club house, the swimming pool and the landscaped open space.

Land Use in the Cleared Plan

Landscaped parks and open space take the largest share of the net site area in the cleared plan, 7,237.31 sq m or 33.47%, while the buildings themselves cover 18.84%.

UseAreaShare of the net site area
Buildings (ground coverage)4,073.50 sq m18.84%
Landscape, including parks and open space7,237.31 sq m33.47%
Driveways and ramps4,377.42 sq m20.24%
Service areas (transformer, generator yard, waste converter, shafts)1,082.70 sq m5.01%
Surface parking550.00 sq m2.54%
Master-plan road widening, both roads4,304.49 sq m19.90%
Net site area21,625.42 sq m100.00%

The six uses add up exactly: 4,073.50 + 7,237.31 + 4,377.42 + 1,082.70 + 550.00 + 4,304.49 = 21,625.42 sq m, and the shares sum to 100.00%. The civic amenity site sits outside this table because it is set aside before the net site area is counted.

MeasureIn the cleared planHow it compares
Floor area ratio2.45 (52,964.64 sq m of floor area)Against 2.50 permitted (54,063.55 sq m)
Ground coverage18.84% of the net site areaAgainst 50% permitted
Landscaped area33.47% of the net site areaAbout a third
DensityAbout 70 homes an acre394 homes on 5 acres 25 guntas: 394 / 5.625 = about 70
Parking492 spacesAbout 1.25 a home: 492 / 394 = about 1.25

Read together, the figures describe a compact footprint: the buildings sit on under a fifth of the net site area, landscape takes a third, and the rest goes to driveways, services, surface parking and the land held for roads. The floor area ratio of 2.45 sits just under the 2.50 permitted.

Stream Channels, Buffers and Master-Plan Roads

Open edges frame the cleared layout, where the plan keeps buffers beside two stream channels and holds land across the south and along the east for roads of the city's master plan.

A tertiary stream channel, or nala, runs within the site, along its north and west edges and across its southern part, and the plan keeps a 15 m buffer along it; a secondary nala runs outside the southern boundary, with a 25 m buffer. The 25 guntas of government land that carry the stream channel were realigned within the site by an order of the Deputy Commissioner of Bengaluru Urban on 4 March 2024, and the clearance requires that land to stay open to the public, unbuilt and planted. The plan also sets land aside for two master-plan roads of the Revised Master Plan 2015: an 18 m road across the southern part of the site, just north of the parks and open space that line its southern boundary, and a 15 m road along the east edge.

In all, the plan sets aside about 4,304 sq m, about a fifth of the net site area, for master-plan road widening.

Edge or featureWhat the plan keeps
Tertiary stream channel (nala) within the site, along its north and west edges and across its southern partA 15 m buffer along it
Secondary nala outside the southern boundaryA 25 m buffer
Government stream land25 guntas, realigned within the site on 4 March 2024, to stay open to the public, unbuilt and planted
Southern part of the siteLand for an 18 m master-plan road, just north of the parks and open space along the southern boundary
East edgeLand for a 15 m master-plan road
Road widening, both roads togetherAbout 4,304 sq m, about a fifth of the net site area

The stream land stays open to the public rather than serving as a private garden, and the strip across the south and the strip along the east edge are held for roads. Ask which homes face each road, and whether a date has been set for either road.

Height and Airport Clearance

The wings are planned up to 48.30 m high. The filing includes an Airports Authority of India height clearance for the building height, dated 16 June 2023 and valid to 15 June 2031; it does not cover the HAL airfield, so ask whether that clearance has been obtained as well.

That height carries ground and 15 upper floors over two basements in each of the five wings; the club house, at ground and three upper floors and 14.90 m, is lower.

What to Check in the Sanctioned Layout

The wings, the club house, the swimming pool and the open space on this page come from the cleared plan; when the building-plan sanction is published, hold each one against it.

What to checkIn the cleared planWhat to ask
Homes and mix394 homes: 39 one-bedroom, 64 two-bedroom, 216 three-bedroom and 75 four-bedroomWhether the sanction and the K-RERA registration record the same numbers
Wings and heightFive wings of two basements, ground and 15 upper floors, up to 48.30 mWhether the HAL airfield clearance has been obtained as well
Open-space share7,237.31 sq m, 33.47% of the net site areaWhether the sanctioned layout keeps the same share
Swimming poolProposed, just north of the club houseIts size and depth, and whether the sanctioned layout keeps it
Buffers15 m along the stream channel within the site, 25 m along the secondary nala to the southThat the sanctioned layout draws both
Stream land25 guntas realigned within the site on 4 March 2024Ask for proof that the realignment order's conditions have been met, including the transfer of the stream land to the government
Master-plan roadsLand for an 18 m road across the southern part of the site and a 15 m road along the east edgeWhich wings and homes face each road
SetbacksBuilding setback lines are drawn on the cleared plan; the sanctioned setbacks are not publishedThe setback from each boundary, buffer and road
Parking and EV492 spaces, with EV charging for at least a quarterHow spaces are allotted and where the charging points sit
Civic amenity site1,138.18 sq m at the north-westIts position on the sanctioned layout

The clearance states that the plan cannot be expanded or modified without a fresh environmental clearance. The clearance requires half-yearly compliance reports, which you can ask the developer for, and they show how its conditions are being met.

Next Steps

The layout is the frame for every other decision about Urbanrise Whitefield. The location page shows the roads and places around the site, the floor plans page covers the home types, and the price page works through the statutory costs of buying in Whitefield. To ask a question about the layout, use the enquiry form on the contact page.

Urbanrise Whitefield Master Plan FAQs

What is the land area of Urbanrise Whitefield?

The cleared plan covers 5 acres 25 guntas, about 5.6 acres or 22,763.60 sq m, within a parcel of about 6.25 acres, of which 25 guntas is government land reserved for a stream channel. From the 5 acres 25 guntas, a civic amenity site of 1,138.18 sq m, about 5% of the land, is set aside first, leaving a net site area of 21,625.42 sq m on which every land-use share in the plan is worked out.

How are the wings and the club house laid out at Urbanrise Whitefield?

The plan draws four of the five wings, A1 to A4, in a row across the middle of the site, with open-to-sky courts between them, and places the fifth, A5, to the north-east. The club house sits north of the centre, ringed by a 6 m fire driveway, with a proposed swimming pool just north of it. Driveways loop around the wings, parks and open spaces are drawn along the south, and the entry and exit are at the south-east corner.

What are the floor area ratio and density of Urbanrise Whitefield?

The cleared plan uses a floor area ratio of 2.45, against 2.50 permitted, and buildings cover 18.84% of the net site area, against 50% permitted. Landscaped parks and open space take 33.47%, about a third. Density works out at about 70 homes an acre: 394 homes on 5 acres 25 guntas, or 394 / 5.625. Read together, the figures describe a compact footprint, with buildings on under a fifth of the net site area.

Does Urbanrise Whitefield have an airport height clearance?

The wings are planned up to 48.30 m high. The filing includes an Airports Authority of India height clearance for the building height, dated 16 June 2023 and valid to 15 June 2031; it does not cover the HAL airfield, so ask whether that clearance has been obtained as well. Ask to see each height clearance in writing, with its date, before you pay anything.

What parking is planned at Urbanrise Whitefield?

The cleared plan provides parking for 492 cars, mostly in the basements, which is about 1.25 spaces a home across the 394 homes. The clearance requires electric-vehicle charging for at least a quarter of the parking. Urbanrise has not announced how parking will be allotted or charged, so ask how many spaces come with each home type and whether a charging point comes with yours.

What is the civic amenity site on the Urbanrise Whitefield master plan?

A civic amenity site of 1,138.18 sq m, about 5% of the land, is set aside at the north-west of the site as a planning provision for civic use; it is not a residents' amenity. It is set aside before the net site area is counted, so it sits outside the land-use shares of the cleared plan. When the building-plan sanction is published, check where the sanctioned layout places it.

Enquire now